Copyright © 2018 Burnham-on-sea Woodturning Club

Burnham-on-sea          Woodturning Club

Meeting Reviews

March 2018 - Paul Hannaby

January 2018 - George Foweraker

November 2017 - Jason Breach

October 2017 - Tony George

September 2017 - Bryan Milham

September 2017 - AWGB

August 2017 - Mark Hancock

June 2017 - John Aitken

April 2017 - Chris Foweraker

March 2017 - Mark Sanger

February 2017 - George Foweraker

January 2017 - Paul Sweet

November 2016 - Jason Breach

October 2016 - Bryan Milham

September 2016 - Mark Sanger

August 2016 - Keith Fenton

July 2016 - George Foweraker

June 2016 - Chris Foweraker

June 2016 - Stuart Mortimer

April 2016 - Pete Moncrieff-Jury

March 2016 - Mark Sanger

February 2016 - Ray Blake

January 2016 - George Foweraker

December 2015 - Nick Agar

November 2015 - Paul Hannaby

October 2015 - George Foweraker

September 2015 - Mark Sanger

August 2015 - Jason Breach

July 2015 - Chris Foweraker

June 2015 - Nick Agar


March 2018 - Paul Hannaby

Paul last demonstrated at the club nearly 18mths ago and those who missed that demonstration, as well as those new members who have joined since then, will have enjoyed seeing Paul demonstrate his unique skill in the decoration of classic woodturnings with pewter.


Rather than reiterate here the techniques involved, interested club members can see the full report of Paul’s last visit by clicking here.


I have detailed below additional information and photos not in the original report as well as a description of an additional technique that Paul demonstrated at this meeting.


Details of the ‘Lee Production Pot IV’ melting pot from Henry Krank and the silicon moulding are in the original report - the Britannia Pewter was supplied by the Pewter Sheet Co in Birmingham.


Additional photos for the pewter rimmed bowl production …





















An additional embellishment to, say, the lid of a box would be to insert a couple of pewter rings. Paul experimented with using plumbers solder in wire form by cutting a couple of slots into the wooden lid and then using a soldering iron melting the solder into the grooves. This proved a little tricky to keep a consistent temperature such that the solder settle firmly into the grooves.











It was suggested that if the width of the groove was made to the same dimension as the wire, the wire could be inserted ‘dry’ into the groove and then the soldering iron would more easily consistently melt the wire. Nevertheless, an interesting opportunity for all of us to try in our turnings without the outlay of melting pots and silicon moulds.


Thanks to Paul for another interesting evening.


David Langan